Jump to content
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Weekly Texas High School Rankings


Recommended Posts

https://www.texasfootball.com/article/2020/08/31/revealed-texasfootballcom-s-week-2-texas-high-school-football-state-rankings?ref=home_feature_article

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Waco La Vega (1-0) W: Port Lavaca Calhoun, 20-7 1
2 Argyle (1-0) W: Decatur, 56-9 2
3 Lampasas (1-0) W: Brownwood, 55-23 3
4 Dumas (1-0) W: Seminole, 48-8 8
5 Corpus Christi Miller (1-0) W: Tuloso-Midway, 62-20 7
6 El Campo (1-0) W: Gonzales, 35-0 9
7 Corpus Christi Calallen (0-1) L: San Antonio Cornerstone, 24-20 4
8 Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-1) L: Waco La Vega, 20-7 5
9 Midlothian Heritage (1-0) W: Wichita Falls Hirschi, 42-14 NR
10 Lindale (1-0) W: Kaufman, 32-27 NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Carthage (1-0) W: Kilgore, 27-7 1
2 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (1-0) W: Nashville (AR), 55-14 2
3 West Orange-Stark (0-0) Ccd. vs. Waco La Vega 3
4 Wimberley (1-0) W: Fischer Canyon Lake, 24-22 4
5 Gilmer (1-0) W: Gladewater, 55-41 5
6 Graham (1-0) W: Alvarado, 50-14 10
7 Waco Connally (1-0) W: Sunnyvale, 46-25 NR
8 Silsbee (0-0) Ccd. vs. Vidor 8
9 Geronimo Navarro (0-0) Idle 9
10 Celina (0-1) L: Melissa, 32-20 6

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Brock (1-0) W: Bushland, 55-7 1
2 Grandview (1-0) W: Malakoff, 31-24 (OT) 2
3 Pottsboro (1-0) W: Nevada Community, 42-13 3
4 Wall (1-0) W: Eastland, 38-3 5
5 Malakoff (0-1) L: Grandview, 31-24 (OT) 4
6 Rockdale (1-0) W: La Grange, 40-14 7
7 Gladewater (0-1) L: Gilmer, 55-41 6
8 Jourdanton (1-0) W: Natalia, 49-24 10
9 Cameron Yoe (1-0) W: Mexia, 21-16 NR
10 Hallettsville (0-1) L: Shiner, 44-34 8

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Gunter (1-0) W: Van Alstyne, 48-7 1
2 Canadian (1-0) W: Stinnett West Texas, 77-26 2
3 Daingerfield (1-0) W: Atlanta, 16-6 3
4 Paul Pewitt (0-0) Idle 4
5 Newton (0-0) Idle 5
6 East Bernard (1-0) W: Edna, 49-20 7
7 George West (1-0) W: Corpus Christi West Oso, 38-3 NR
8 Lexington (1-0) W: West, 25-14 NR
9 Franklin (0-1) L: Lorena, 21-20 8
10 Abernathy (0-1) L: Shallowater, 26-6 6

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Shiner (1-0) W: Hallettsville, 44-34 1
2 Refugio (1-0) W: Devine, 36-7 2
3 Post (1-0) W: Tolar, 70-14 3
4 Cisco (1-0) W: Clyde, 39-14 4
5 San Augustine (0-0) Ccd. vs. West Sabine 5
6 Hawley (1-0) W: Roscoe, 61-7 7
7 San Saba (1-0) W: Eldorado, 56-14 10
8 Groveton (1-0) W: Lovelady, 36-16 NR
9 New Deal (1-0) W: Smyer, 55-8 NR
10 Thorndale (1-0) W: Dawson, 24-14 NR

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Mart (1-0) W: Teague, 34-7 1
2 Hamlin (1-0) W: Stamford, 34-0 2
3 Wellington (0-0) Idle 4
4 Windthorst (1-0) W: Henrietta, 27-6 5
5 Wink (1-0) W: Christoval, 36-21 6
6 Albany (1-0) W: Colorado City, 47-0 8
7 Falls City (1-0) W: Three Rivers, 41-20 9
8 Muenster (1-0) W: Alvord, 24-22 10
9 Wheeler (1-0) W: Booker, 64-0 NR
10 Sudan (1-0) W: Olton, 37-27 NR

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Rankin (1-0) W: Balmorhea, 38-36 1
2 Jonesboro (1-0) W: Coolidge, 48-0 2
3 Borden County (1-0) W: Calvert, 62-42 3
4 Sterling City (1-0) W: Garden City, 74-26 4
5 Union Hill (1-0) W: Stephenville Faith, 57-12 5
6 White Deer (1-0) W: Strawn, 48-36 6
7 May (1-0) W: Bryson, 70-14 7
8 Leakey (0-0) Idle 8
9 Happy (1-0) W: Groom, 68-20 NR
10 Blum (1-0) W: Aquilla, 56-6 NR

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 1 LW
1 Balmorhea (0-1) L: Rankin, 38-36 1
2 Calvert (0-1) L: Borden County, 62-42 3
3 Richland Springs (0-0) Idle 4
4 Jayton (1-0) W: Ira, 50-28 5
5 Strawn (0-1) L: White Deer, 48-36 7
6 Blackwell (0-1) L: Eden, 62-60 6
7 Grandfalls-Royalty (0-0) Idle 10
8 Klondike (1-0) W: McLean, 52-6 NR
9 Motley County (0-1) L: Westbrook, 58-36 2
10 Oakwood (0-0) Idle NR
Edited by 63_Texas_1
Show readers replies are weekly updates.
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

Week 3 of Texas High School Football Rankings:

CLASS 6A

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Galena Park North Shore (0-0) Idle 1
2 Duncanville (0-0) Idle 2
3 Katy (0-0) Idle 3
4 Austin Westlake (0-0) Idle 4
5 Denton Guyer (0-0) Idle 5
6 Allen (0-0) Idle 6
7 Southlake Carroll (0-0) Idle 7
8 Alvin Shadow Creek (0-0) Idle 8
9 Lake Travis (0-0) Idle 9
10 Humble Atascocita (0-0) Idle 10
11 Arlington Martin (0-0) Idle 11
12 DeSoto (0-0) Idle 12
13 Spring Westfield (0-0) Idle 13
14 Converse Judson (0-0) Idle 14
15 Cypress-Fairbanks (0-0) Idle 15
16 Cedar Hill (0-0) Idle 16
17 Rockwall (0-0) Idle 17
18 Cibolo Steele (0-0) Idle 18
19 Katy Tompkins (0-0) Idle 19
20 Midland Lee (0-0) Idle 20
21 SA Brandeis (0-0) Idle 21
22 Prosper (0-0) Idle 22
23 Euless Trinity (0-0) Idle 23
24 Arlington (0-0) Idle 24
25 Bridgeland (0-0) Idle 25


CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Denton Ryan (0-0) Idle 1
2 Frisco Lone Star (0-0) Idle 2
3 Longview (0-0) Idle 3
4 Highland Park (0-0) Idle 4
5 Lancaster (0-0) Idle 5
6 Manvel (0-0) Idle 6
7 Richmond Foster (0-0) Idle 7
8 Cedar Park (0-0) Idle 8
9 Red Oak (0-0) Idle 9
10 Amarillo Tascosa (0-0) Idle 10

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Ennis (0-0) Idle 1
2 Aledo (0-0) Idle 2
3 Lubbock-Cooper (0-0) Idle 3
4 Fort Bend Marshall (0-0) Idle 4
5 A&M Consolidated (0-0) Idle 5
6 Wichita Falls Rider (0-0) Idle 6
7 Mansfield Timberview (0-0) Idle 7
8 Frisco (0-0) Idle 8
9 Barbers Hill (0-0) Idle 9
10 Crosby (0-0) Idle 10


CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Argyle (1-0) W: Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 52-41 2
2 Waco La Vega (2-0) W: Waco Connally, 13-10 1
3 Lampasas (2-0) W: Stephenville, 41-0 3
4 Dumas (2-0) W: Lubbock Estacado, 38-13 4
5 Corpus Christi Miller (1-0) Idle 5
6 El Campo (1-0) Idle 6
7 Corpus Christi Calallen (1-1) W: Jourdanton, 56-35 7
8 Port Lavaca Calhoun (1-1) W: Stafford, 40-14 8
9 Midlothian Heritage (2-0) W: Lindale, 28-21 9
10 Boerne (2-0)  W: Splendora, 37-9 NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Carthage (1-0) Idle 1
2 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (1-1) L: Argyle, 52-41 2
3 West Orange-Stark (0-0) Idle 3
4 Wimberley (2-0) W: Cuero, 33-14 4
5 Gilmer (2-0) W: Henderson, 22-20 5
6 Jasper (1-0)  W: Silsbee, 20-14 NR
7 Waco Connally (1-1) L: Waco La Vega, 13-10 7
8 Iowa Park (1-0) W: Canadian, 28-21 NR
9 Bellville (2-0) W: Cameron Yoe, 54-41 NR
10 China Spring (2-0) W: Lorena, 42-13 NR


CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Brock (2-0) W: Nevada Community, 67-7 1
2 Grandview (2-0) W: Salado, 21-7 2
3 Pottsboro (2-0) W: Gunter, 34-21 3
4 Wall (2-0) W: Cisco, 35-14 4
5 Malakoff (1-1) W: Van, 43-13 5
6 Rockdale (2-0) W: Taylor, 55-21 6
7 Gladewater (1-1) W: Longview Spring Hill, 66-21 7
8 Hallettsville (1-1) W: Vanderbilt Industrial, 44-0 10
9 Shallowater (2-0) W: Seminole, 34-14 NR
10 Yoakum (2-0) W: Smithville, 21-7 NR

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Canadian (1-1) L: Iowa Park, 28-21 2
2 Gunter (1-1) L: Pottsboro, 34-21 1
3 Paul Pewitt (1-0) W: Atlanta, 40-21 4
4 Newton (0-0) Idle 5
5 East Bernard (2-0) W: Hitchcock, 29-12 6
6 Daingerfield (1-1) L: Tatum, 17-8 3
7 Lexington (2-0) W: Thrall, 35-6 8
8 Poth (2-0) W: Falls City, 58-0 NR
9 Franklin (0-1) Idle 9
10 Abernathy (1-1) W: Slaton, 21-13 10


CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Shiner (2-0) W: Blanco, 69-20 1
2 Refugio (2-0) W: George West, 41-12 2
3 Post (2-0) W: Forsan, 39-7 3
4 Cisco (1-1) L: Wall, 35-14 4
5 San Augustine (0-0) Idle 5
6 San Saba (2-0) W: Rogers, 24-21 7
7 Groveton (2-0) W: Trinity, 21-20 8
8 Lindsay (2-0) W: Muenster, 34-14 NR
9 Flatonia (2-0) W: Stockdale, 25-6 NR
10 Thorndale (2-0) W: Snook, 6-0 10

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Mart (2-0) W: McGregor, 43-33 1
2 Hamlin (2-0) W: Hawley, 35-6 2
3 Wellington (1-0) W: New Deal, 22-14 3
4 Windthorst (2-0) W: De Leon, 55-7 4
5 Wink (2-0) W: Ozona, 35-19 5
6 Albany (2-0) W: Dublin, 64-27 6
7 Stratford (1-1) W: Stinnett West Texas, 38-16 NR
8 Clarendon (2-0) W: Ralls, 18-14 NR
9 Cross Plains (2-0) W: Goldthwaite, 28-14 NR
10 Bremond (1-1) W: Axtell, 58-20 NR


CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Rankin (2-0) W: White Deer, 73-34 1
2 Jonesboro (2-0) W: Perrin-Whitt, 65-20 2
3 Sterling City (2-0) W: May, 44-40 4
4 Westbrook (2-0) W: Borden County, 44-30 NR
5 Union Hill (1-0) Idle 5
6 Borden County (1-1) L: Westbrook, 44-30 3
7 May (1-1) L: Sterling City, 44-40 7
8 White Deer (1-1) L: Rankin, 73-34 6
9 Leakey (2-0) W: Eden, 64-14 8
10 Happy (2-0) W: Nazareth, 58-44 9

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Balmorhea (1-1) W: Fort Davis, 62-14 1
2 Richland Springs (1-0) W: Austin Royals, 55-8 3
3 Calvert (1-1) W: Waco Parkview, 46-0 2
4 Jayton (2-0) W: Aspermont, 54-6 4
5 Strawn (1-1) W: Brookesmith, 64-37 5
6 Motley County (1-1) W: Knox City, 68-67 8
7 Blackwell (1-1) W: Meadow, 62-14 6
8 Klondike (2-0) W: Midland Texas Leadership Charter, 52-0 7
9 Groom (1-1) W: Paducah, 62-16 NR
10 Grandfalls-Royalty (2-0) W: Odessa Permian Basin Athletics CO-OP, 54-6 9


PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Dallas Parish Episcopal (0-0) Idle 1
2 Plano John Paul II (0-0) Idle 2
3 Trinity Christian Cedar Hill (2-1) W: San Antonio Cornerstone, 40-28 NR
4 Fort Worth Nolan (0-0) Idle 3
5 Austin Regents (0-0) Idle 4

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 6-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 2 LW
1 Fredericksburg Heritage (0-0) Idle 1
2 New Braunfels Christian (0-0) Idle 2
3 Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (1-0) Idle 3
4 Austin Veritas (0-0) Idle 4
5 Dallas Lakehill (0-0) Idle 5
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
  • Week
    Opponent
    W/L
    9/12
    UTEP
    W 59-3
    9/26
    @Texas Tech
    W 63-56 OT
    10/3
    TCU
    L 31-33
    10/10
    Oklahoma
    L 45-53 (4OT)
    10/24
    Baylor
    W 27-16
    10/31
    @Oklahoma State
    11/7
    West Virginia
    11/21
    @Kansas
    11/28
    Iowa State
    12/5
    @Kansas State

Our Affiliation

USATDP_Logo.png

Quick Links

Home
Forums
News
Store

Quick Links

Football
Men's Basketball
Baseball
More Sports

Quick Links

×
×
  • Create New...