Jump to content

Welcome to HornSports

Join our community and talk about the latest in Texas Longhorns Athletics!

Sign in to follow this  
Sirhornsalot

Texas Commits in Action – Week 4 preview

Recommended Posts

GAMES OF NOTE

West Mesquite (Ty Jordan) vs Denton Ryan (Billy Bowman, Ja'Tavius Sanders)

Dickinson vs Katy Taylor (Hayden Connor)

Euless Trinity vs John Tyler (Kitan Crawford)

Lamar vs #7 Hutto

#5 Manvel vs #2 FB Marshall

#7 Graham vs #8 Decatur

#1 Grandview vs #2 Malakoff

#5 Paris vs Mt Pleasant

#1 Pleasant Grove vs #7 Gladewater

#2 Carthage vs #5 Gilmer

#10 Judson vs #22 Steele

#4 Longview vs West Monroe (LA) at Independence Bowl, Shreveport

 

2020 COMMITS

1. Bijan Robinson, RB, Salpointe Catholic (2-0) (Tucson, AZ) had an open date last week.

Next Game – Friday, Sept 20 at 7 p.m. vs Glendale Cactus

 

296300416_FTW_DuncanvillevsNorthShore(2)(7).thumb.jpeg.e4665f8b1dd7dfff854b25e03532d0bd.jpeg

2. Ja’Quinden Jackson, QB, Duncanville (3-0) defeated Washington DC St John’s 35-14. 
Jackson completed was 12 of 21 passing with two touchdowns. He gained 74 yards on 11 rushes (6.73 ypc ave) with 1 touchdown.

This week – Duncanville has an open date.
Next Game – Friday, Sept 27, 7:30 p.m. at Richardson Berkner

3. Hudson Card, QB, Austin Lake Travis (2-1) defeated Austin Bowie 52-13. Card was 14 of 17 for 240 yards and 2 touchdowns. He also had 6 carries for 74 yards and a rushing touchdown.

Next Game – Friday, Sept. 20 at 7:30 p.m. vs Austin Akins

4. Vernon Broughton, DT, Houston Cy Ridge (2-0) defeated Jersey Village 42-34. No stats available.

Next Game – Friday, Sept 20 at 7 p.m. vs Houston Stratford at Tully Stadium

5. Prince Dorbah, OLB, Highland Park (2-1) lost to Frisco Lone Star 30-19. Highland Park saw it’s state-best winning streak end at 33 games. The last time the Scots were defeated was the 2017 opener. 

Next Game – Friday, Sept 20 at 7:30 p.m. vs Dallas Adams at Highlander Stadium

6. Jaylen Garth, OT, Port Neches-Groves (2-1) defeated Tomball 28-9 No stats available.

This week – PNG has an open date

Next Game – Friday, Sept. 27 at 7:30 p.m. vs Baytown Lee

7. Xavion Alford, S, Pearland Shadow Creek (3-0) defeated Alief Elsik 63-7. No stats available.

This week – Shadow Creek has an open date.
Next Game – Saturday, Sept 27 at 7:30 p.m. at Angleton

8. Ethan Pouncey, CB, Winter Park FL (2-2) defeated University 42-0. Pouncey is out with an injury.

Next Game – Friday, Sept. 20 at 7 p.m. at Orlando Edgewater

9. Jake Majors, OC, Prosper (2-0) defeated Flower Mound  57-34. No stats available.

Next Game – Friday, Sept. 20 at 7:30 p.m. at McKinney
 

10. Kitan Crawford, CB, John Tyler (0-3) lost to Longview 42-0. Crawford had one interception.

Next Game – Friday, Sept 20 at 7:30 p.m. vs Euless Trinity

11. Jerrin Thompson, S, Lufkin (2-1) defeated Redskins del Estate (Naucalpan, Mexico) 67-7. No stats available.

This week – Lufkin has an open date this week.
Next Game – Friday, Sept. 27 at 7:30 p.m. vs Willis.

12. Logan Parr, OG, Helotes O’Connor (2-1) defeated San Antonio Warren 35-21. No stats available.

Next Game – Thursday, Sept 19 at 7:00 p.m. vs San Antonio Jay

13. Princely Umanmielen, SDE, Manor (1-2) defeated Liberty Hill 33-28. Had 6 tackles, 1 for loss.

Next Game – Friday, Sept. 20 at 7:30 p.m. vs Houston St Pius X.

14. Van Fillinger, SDE, Corner Canyon, UT (5-0) defeated Alta, 59-28. 
Through five games, Fillinger has 22 solo tackles, 13 assists, 35 total tackles, 7 sacks and 13 tackles for loss.

Next Game – Friday, Sept.20, vs at Pleasant Grove UT  at 7 p.m.

 

1830001386_andrejkaric.thumb.jpg.066e767af6808200949b2b8e3e784ce7.jpg

15. Andrej Karic, OT, Southlake Carroll (3-0) defeated Odessa Permian 48-7 No stats available.

Southlake has an open date this week.
Next Game – Friday, Sept.. 27 at 7:30 p.m. vs Keller

 

666116832_FTW_LakeRidgevsTimberviewhs(3).thumb.jpeg.3996b652436ebe58db6a79eea4e599a1.jpeg

16. Jaden Hullaby, RB, Mansfield Timberview (1-2) defeated Lake Ridge 64-31. Playing QB, he was 6 of 10 passing for 119 yards. He rushed for 75 yards on 15 carries.

Next Game – Thursday, Sept 19 at 7:30 p.m. vs Dallas Wilson. 
 
17. Quentin Johnston, WR, Temple (2-1) Defeated Killeen Harker Heights 37-3. Johnston caught 4 passes for 51 yards and 1 touchdown.

Next Game – Friday, Sept 20 at 7:30 p.m. vs Killeen Shoemaker

18. Josh Eaton, CB, MacArthur (1-2) lost to Houston Bellaire 28-13. No stats available.

MacArthur has an open date this week.
Next Game – Thursday, Sept. 26 at 7:00 p.m. vs Spring Dekaney

19. Ty Jordan, RB, West Mesquite (1-2) lost to Keller Timber Creek 34-31. Jordan had 143 yards on 17 carries and 2 touchdowns. He also caught 5 passes for 62 yards and 1 touchdown.
 
Next Game – Friday, Sept. 20 at 7 p.m. at Denton Ryan


2021 COMMITS

1. Jalen Milroe, QB, Katy Tompkins (3-0) defeated Klein Cain 42-24. Milroe threw 9 passes for 222 yards with two touchdowns.

Next Game – Saturday, Sept. 20 at 6 p.m. vs Clear Creek at Rhodes Stadium


2. Quaydarius Davis, WR, Dallas Skyline (1-2) defeated Arlington Sam Houston 39-21. 

Skyline is open this week.
Next Game – Thursday, Sept. 26, 7:30 p.m. vs Richardson Lake Highlands
 

3. Billy Bowman, ATH, Denton Ryan (2-0) had an open date last week.

Next Game – Friday, Sept. 20 vs West Mesquite

 

4. Derrick Harris, OLB, New Caney (3-0) defeated Willies 49-37. No stats available.

Next Game – Saturday, Sept. 26 at 7 p.m. at Houston Wisdom


5. Hayden Connor, OT, Katy Taylor (2-1) defeated Deer Park 65-34. No stats available.

Next Game – Friday, Sept. 20. at 6:30 p.m. vs Dickinson

 

6. Lake McRee, TE, Austin Lake Travis (2-1) is injured and out for the season.

 

ECYJO5MWwAApDgT.thumb.jpg.6aabb24e8822e8510fecf012009dee1f.jpg


7. Juan Davis, TE, Everman (1-2) defeated Seguin 44-6. Davis played QB and went 2 of 3 passing for 34 yards and 1 touchdown. He also ran for 137 yards on 3 touchdowns on 15 carries. He also caught two passes for 43 yards.

Next Game – Friday, Sept 13 at 7:30 p.m. vs Arlington Seguin

8. Ja’Tavion Sanders, WR/DL, Denton Ryan (2-0) had an open date last week.

Next Game – Friday, Sept. 20 vs West Mesquite

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This year, the Associated Press decided not to continue publishing their weekly high school football rankings. Instead, they hand that task over to Dave Campbell's Texas Football.

CLASS 6A
1. Duncanville (3-0), W: 35-14, Washington DC St. John's, 1
2. Katy (3-0), W: 65-0, Aguilas Blancas,Mexico, 2
3. Allen (3-0), W: 28-21, Coppell, 3
4. Longview (3-0), W: 42-0, Tyler, 4
5. Galena Park North Shore (2-1), W: 24-21, Spring Westfield, 5
6. Austin Westlake (3-0), W: 58-7, Austin Akins, 6
7. Denton Guyer (3-0), W: 55-7, North Crowley, 7
8. Southlake Carroll (3-0), W: 48-7, Odessa Permian,
9. Beaumont West Brook (3-0), W: 36-34, Houston Lamar, 9
10. Converse Judson (3-0), W: 39-0, Harlingen, 10
11. Cy-Fair (3-0), W: 56-0, Houston Northbrook, 11
12. DeSoto (3-0), W: 49-0, Dallas Bishop Dunne, 12
13. Arlington Martin (2-0), Idle, 13
14. Spring Westfield (2-1), L: 24-21, Galena Park North Shore, 14
15. Austin Vandegrift (3-0), W: 28-7, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 15
16. Humble Atascocita (2-1), W: 70-10, Humble Kingwood, 16
17. The Woodlands (2-1), W: 20-14, Conroe Oak Ridge,
18. Lake Travis (2-1), W: 52-10, Austin Bowie, 18
19. Dickinson (2-1), W: 42-24, Pearland Dawson, 19
20. Cedar Hill (1-2), W: 49-21, Mesquite Horn, 20
21. Arlington (2-0), Idle,21
22. Cibolo Steele (3-0), W: 28-0, SA Churchill, 22
23. Pearland (3-0), W: 45-0, Katy Cinco Ranch, 23
24. Midland Lee (3-0), W: 72-7, EP Montwood, 24
25. Klein Collins (3-0), W: 49-21, Klein Forest, 25

CLASS 5A DIVISION I
1. Frisco Lone Star (3-0), W: Dallas Highland Park, 30-19, 3
2. Denton Ryan (2-0), Idle, 2
3. Alvin Shadow Creek (3-0), W: Alief Elsik, 63-7, 4
4. Dallas Highland Park (2-1), L: Frisco Lone Star, 30-19, 1
5. Lufkin (2-1), W: Redskins Del Estado, Mexico, 61-7, 5
6. Angleton (2-0), W: Clear Brook, 45-7, 6
7. Hutto (3-0), W: EP Del Valle, 38-14, 7
8. Richmond Foster (2-1), W: Magnolia West, 50-28, 8
9. Lancaster (2-1), W: South Grand Prairie, 42-27, 9
10. SA Wagner (2-1), W: SA Sam Houston, 41-6, 10

CLASS 5A DIVISION II
1. Aledo (2-1), W: Burleson Centennial, 63-30, 1
2. Fort Bend Marshall (3-0), W: Houston Milby, 59-0, 2
3. CC Calallen (3-0), W: Needville, 20-19, 3
4. Manvel (3-0), W: Houston Sharpstown, 76-0, 5
5. A&,M Consolidated (2-0), Idle, 6
6. Boerne Champion (3-0), W: SA MacArthur, 44-21, 10
7. Huntsville (2-1), L: College Station, 29-13, 4
8. Dallas South Oak Cliff (2-1), W: Wilmer Hutchins, 61-0, NR
9. Lubbock Cooper (2-1), L: Wolfforth Frenship, 61-53 (4 OTs), 7
10. Port Neches-Groves (2-1), W: Tomball, 28-9, NR

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION I
1. Argyle (3-0), W: 62-7, Tyler Chapel Hill, 1
2. Carthage (3-0), W: 38-6, Marshall, 2
3. Waco La Vega (2-1), W: 21-7, Austin LBJ, 3
4. Sealy (3-0), W: 14-0, Waller, 4
5. Paris (2-1), W: 37-20, Gilmer, 5
6. Decatur (3-0), W: 41-28, Midlothian Heritage, 8
7. Columbia (3-0), W: 38-7, Sweeny, 9
8. Dumas (3-0), W: 7-0, Wichita Falls, 10
9. Brownwood (3-0), W: 28-14, Graham, NR
10. Springtown (3-0), W: 54-16, Glen Rose, NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION II
1. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (3-0), W: 48-17, Atlanta, 1
2. Jasper (2-0), W: 42-14, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 2
3. Waco Connally (3-0), W: 21-20, China Spring, 4
4. West Orange-Stark (2-1), L: 20-14, Newton, 3
5. Lubbock Estacado (3-0), W: 35-14, Amarillo Caprock, 6
6. Gilmer (2-1), L: 37-20, Paris, 5
7. Midland Greenwood (3-0), W: 49-14, Shallowater, 9
8. Sunnyvale (3-0), W: 57-41, Brownsboro, 8
9. Robinson (3-0), W: 63-35, Troy, 10
10. Bellville (3-0), W: 21-7, Stafford, NR

CLASS 3A DIVISION I
1. Grandview (3-0), W: Venus, 62-6, 1
2. Malakoff (3-0), W: Mexia, 17-14, 2
3. Cameron Yoe (2-0), W: Gatesville, 68-34, 3
4. Wall (3-0), W: Midland Christian, 20-14, 5
5. Gladewater (2-1), W: Center, 48-28, 7
6. Jefferson (3-0), W: Arp, 38-8, 9
7. Atlanta (1-2), L: Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 48-17, 4
8. Bushland (3-0), W: Borger, 38-0, 10
9. Rockdale (3-0), W: Lexington, 45-13, NR
10. Yoakum (1-2), L: Gonzales, 27-25, 6

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION II
1. Newton (3-0), W: West Orange-Stark, 20-14, 1
2. Canadian (3-0), W: Perryton, 48-0, 2
3. East Bernard (3-0), W: Boling, 42-0, 3
4. Abernathy (3-0), W: Wellington, 51-6, 4
5. Gunter (2-1), W: Whitesboro, 49-7, 5
6. Daingerfield (2-1), W: New Boston, 26-12, 6
7. Holliday (2-1), W: Windthorst, 47-20, 7
8. Rogers (3-0), W: McGregor, 53-20, 8
9. Clifton (2-1), W: Maypearl, 45-0, 9
10. Cisco (2-1), W: Breckenridge, 40-19, 10

CLASS 2A DIVISION I
1. Refugio (3-0), W: 48-7, Aransas Pass, 1
2. Shiner (3-0), W: 49-0, Burton, 2
3. San Saba (3-0), W: 63-0, Junction, 3
4. Mason (2-1), W: 33-0, Sonora, 4
5. San Augustine (2-0), W: 36-28, Garrison, 5
6. Panhandle (3-0), W: 54-13, Childress, 6
7. New Deal (3-0), W: 21-14, Slaton, 7
8. Tenaha (3-0), W: 54-0, Tyler Gorman, 9
9. Hawley (3-0), W: 46-44, Hamlin, 10
10. Holland (3-0), W: 59-7, Florence, NR

CLASS 2A DIVISION II
1. Hamlin (2-1), L: 46-44, Hawley, 1
2. Falls City (2-1), W: 20-3, Stockdale, 6
3. Mart (1-2), L: 20-16, Franklin, 5
4. Albany (2-1), L: 60-28, Eastland, 3
5. Grapeland (2-1), L: 48-8, Crockett, 2
6. Bremond (3-0), W: 44-6, Milano, 10
7. Wellington (2-1), L: 51-6 Abernathy, 4
8. Granger (3-0), W: 62-0, Meridian, NR
9. Flatonia (3-0), W: 33-14, Thrall, NR
10. Stratford (2-1), W: 64-0, Guymon, Okla, NR

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SA O'Connor 9  (Logan Parr)

SA Jay 6

4th

 

Mansfield Timber View 42. (Jaden Hullaby)

Dallas Wilson 7

4th

 

Lubbock Monterrey 13

#9 Lubbock Cooper 7

3rd

 

Waco Midway 21

Killeen Ellison 21

4th

 

#10 SA Wagner 35

Lanier 0

FINAL

 

Boerne 14

Harlendale 12

FINAL

 

Pretty much all Houston and Beaumont area games have been postponed due to the weather down there.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

#4 Longview 17

West Monroe LA 7

Halftime

 

#19 Dickinson 42

Katy Taylor 6. (Hayden Connor)

4th

 

Cypress Ridge 17. (Vernon Broughton)

Stratford 7

4th

 

Euless Trinity 20

John Tyler 3. (Kitan Crawford)

3rd

 

#3 Allen 35

Plano 7

3rd

 

#2 Denton Ryan 63  (Billy Bowman, JaTavion Sanders)

West Mesquite 0  (Ty Jordan)

3rd

 

#4 Manvel 28

#2 FB Marshall 14

3rd

 

Prosper 28. (Jake Majors)

McKinney 0

3rd

 

Diboll 14

#2 Jasper 3

4th

 

Kerrville Tivy 17

#6 Boeren Champion 6

Halftime

 

Needville 35

#10 Yoakum 12

Halftime

 

Art Briles Score

Mt Vernon 27

Winnsboro 21

Halftime

 

#1 Grandview 14

#2 Malakoff 7

2nd

 

Edna 10

#3 East Bernard 0

3rd

 

#5 Paris 7

Mt Pleasant 2

Halftime

 

#1 Pleasant Grove 24

#5 Gladewater 0

Halftime

 

#2 Carthage 17

#6 Gilmer 6

Halftime

 

#18 Lake Travis 42. (Hudson Card, Lake McRee)

Austin Akins 0

Halftime

 

Red Oak 21

#8 South Oak Cliff 14

Halftime

 

#4 Highland Park 48. (Prince Dorbah)

Dallas Adams 0

Halftime

 

Rockwall 35

#13 Arlington Martin 14

Halftime

 

Killeen Shoemaker 14

Temple 10. (Quentin Johnston)

Halftime

 

#22 Cibolo Steele 21

#10 Converse Judson 14

Hafltime

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

#2 Carthage 24

#6 Gilmer 15

FINAL

 

#1 Pleasant Grove 45

#5 Gladewater 0

FINAL

 

Needville 49

#10 Yoakum 12

FINAL

 

Summer Creek 23 (Xavion Alford)

Dobie 36

FINAL

 

Stratford 27

Cypress Ridge 17 (Vernon Broughton)

FINAL

 

Euless Trinity 27

John Tyler 10  (Kitan Crawford)

FINAL

 

#2 Denton Ryan 63  (Billy Bowman, DaTavios Sanders)

West Mesquite 7  (Ty Jordan)

FINAL

 

#4 Manvel 38

#2 FB Marshall 34

FINAL

 

Diboll 14

#2 Jasper 9

FINAL

 

Tuscola Jim Ned 28

#4 Mason 19

FINAL

 

#1 Grandview 14

#2 Malakoff 13

FINAL

 

Art Briles Watch

Mt Vernon 47

Winnsboro 28

FINAL

 

DeKalb 35

#6 Daingerfield 28

FINAL

 

#5 Paris 30

Mt Pleasant 8

FINAL

 

#4 Longview 17

West Monroe LA 7

FINAL

 

Temple 38. (Quentin Johnston)

Killeen Shoemaker 28

FINAL

 

Katy Tompkins 70. (Jalen Millroe)

Clear Creek 21

FINAL

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  


Franchise Quest



×
×
  • Create New...