Jump to content
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Friday Night Lights – Week 5


Sirhornsalot
 Share

Recommended Posts

636411117899389315-0915TrinityVsChampagn

Moore, Trinity meet St Xavier in Kentucky showdown
Rondale Moore and the undefeated Louisville Trinity Shamrocks will meet undefeated rival St Xavier in a showdown in Papa John’s Cardinal Stadium this week.
It’s the big game of the year in Kentucky high school football. Trinity, ranked #1 in Kentucky’s class 6A is pitted against St Xavier, undefeated and ranked #2 in 6A.

1024x1024.jpg
Brennan Eagles is having some difficulty this year with teams keying on him and double-teaming him in coverage. As a result, the WR playing opposite him last Friday had 188 yards in catches and two TDs.

 

NOTABLE GAMES THIS WEEK

Cibolo Steele vs #2 Converse Judson

McKinney Boyd vs #1 Allen

Lubbock Estacado vs San Angelo Central

#4 Argyle vs Paris

Rockwall vs Rockwall Heath

Jesuit Prep vs Coppell

Sunnyvale vs Grandview

Yoakum vs #2 Halletsville

Nacogdoches vs #7 Gilmer

Cedar Hill vs #4 DeSoto

East Chambers vs #5 Newton

Cameron Yoe vs McGregor

Weslaco East vs Weslaco

 

 

2018 CLASS

1. BJ FOSTER, S, Angleton (3-1) defeated Houston Westside 63-7. Foster had 109 yards on 7 carries and 1 TD. He also had three receptions for 152 yards and two TDs. He finished with 266 total yards and 3 TDs.
This week – vs. Terry, Saturday, 6 pm Traylor Stadium

2. BRENNAN EAGLES, WR, Alief Taylor defeated Seven Lakes 28-13. No stats available.
This week – vs Seven Lakes, Saturday, Sept. 23 at 6 pm

3. CADEN STERNS, S, #5 Cibolo Steele (1-3) lost to Smithson Valley 43-20. No stats available.
This week – vs Converse Judson Friday, 7:30 p.m.  Rutledge Stadium

4. JALEN GREEN, CB, Houston Heights (2-0)  defeated Katy Tompkins 27-21. Green, playing QB, was 1 of 3 passing for 10 yards. He rushed 9 times for 50 yards and 1 TD.
This week – vs Sam Houston, Saturday, Sept. 30, 9 am Barnett Stadium 

5. ALVONTE WOODARD, WR, Houston Lamar (1-1) defeated Alief Elsik, 35-14. Woodard had one reception for 20 yards.
This week – vs. Alief Elsik, Friday, Sept. 22, 7 p.m.

6. DEMARVION OVERSHOWN, S, Arp, last week – Idle
This week – Arp at Waskom Friday Sept 29, 7:30 pm, Wildcat Stadium

7. AYODELE ADEOYE, LB, IMG Academy defeated Miami Central 24-15 Friday. No stats available
This week – vs. Miami Northwestern, Friday, 6 pm, IMG

8. CAMERON RISING, QB, Newbury Park CA (3-2)  defeated Venice 52-42, Friday. Cam Rising was named Player of the Game against Venice, completing 11 passes for 172 yards and rushing 12 times for 106 yards with three TDs. Rising is 64-of-109, 1,017 yards, and nine touchdowns; 32 carries, 319 yards, and eight touchdowns through five games in 2017.
This week – vs Palos Verdes, 7 pm at Newbury Park.

9. KEAONTAY INGRAM, RB, Carthage defeated #2 Gilmer 48-28, Friday. Ingram had 292 total yards and 3 TDs, including a 49 yard TD catch.
This week – Idle
Next game – vs Henderson, Oct. 6, 7:30 pm Henderson 

10. RONDALE MOORE, WR, Louisville Trinity KY (6-0)  defeated Jeffersontown 40-6. Moore had 18 catches for 242 yards and three TD receptions.
This week – at St Xavier, Friday 8 p.m Papa Johns Cardinal Stadium

11. CASEY THOMPSON, QB, Newcastle OK (0-4), lost to Weatherford 28-21, Friday. 
No game stats available. Through 4 games, Thompson is 65 of 121 (0.680 comp rate) for 814 yards with six TDs and 4 INTs.
This week – at Chickasha, Friday, 7:00  pm at Newcastle Stadium

12. BYRON HOBBS, LB, FW Eastern Hills (2-1) last week – Idle
This week – at Richland, Friday Sept. 29, 7:30 p.m.

13. REESE MOORE, OT, Seminole (2-1) defeated River Road 56-0, Friday, No stats available.
This week – vs Monahans, Friday 70 pm, Monahans

14. DOMINICK WOOD-ANDERSON, TE, AZ Western College (3-0) defeated Eastern Arizona 55-22. No stats available.
This week – Idle
Next Game – Oct. 6 vs Snow (Ephraim, Utah)
radio – 560 AM KBLU

15. CAMERON DICKER, K, Austin Lake Travis defeated Pflugerville Hendrickson 48-0, Dicker was good on FGs of 52 and 32 yards.
This week – vs Buda Hays, Friday, 7 pm. LT ISD Stadium

16. KEONDRE COBURN, DT, Houston Spring Westfield defeated Clear Springs 28-23. No stats available.
This week – vs. Spring, Friday, 7 pm, Spring

17. MALCOM EPPS, TE, Spring Dekaney defeated Klein Oak 13-7. No stats available.
This week – vs. Nimitz, Thursday at 7 pm (Dekaney)

18. RHAFITI GHIRMAI, OL, Frisco Wakeland (4-0) defeated Dallas Wilson, 49-23. No stats available.
This week – Idle.
Next game – vs. Reedy, Friday, Oct 5, 7 p.m. Frisco Ford Center
 
2019 CLASS

1. ROSCHON JOHNSON, QB, Port Neches-Groves defeated Lumberton 42-0. Four-star junior Roschon Johnson was 10-15 passing for 258 yards and two touchdowns. He ran for 68 yards and three more scores on nine carries.
This week – vs. Livingston, Tuesday, 7 p.m. Lion Stadium


TEXAS TARGETS

1. (LB prospect) MAUREESE WREN (Mesquite Horn) caught 12 passes for 201 yards and 1 TD in 52-34 win over Longview.
2. WR JAYLEN WADDLE (Houston Episcopal) caught three passes for 149 yards and three TDs in 56-20 win over Dallas St Mark’s.
3. TE MUSTAPHA MUHAMMAD (Ridge Point) caught two passes for 27 yards and one TD in 41-34 loss to Dickinson.
4. WR TOMMY BUSH (Clemens) caught four passes for 37 yards and 1 TD in 35-0 win over SA East Central.
5. WR JORDAN WHITTINGTON (Cuero) Had 2 receptions for 68 yards and 2 TDs. He also rushed 12 yards on two carries with 1 TD in 60-21 win over Gonzales.
6. TE BRALEN TAYLOR (Cuero) had 4 catches for 100 yards and 3 TDs.

 

AP TEXAS HS POLLS

Class 6A
1. Allen (14) (3-0)
2. Converse Judson (6) (4-0)
3. Katy (2) (2-0)
4. DeSoto (3) (3-0)
5. Austin Westlake (4-0)
6. Lake Travis (3-1)
7. Garland Sachse (4-0)
8. Waco Midway (4-0)
9. The Woodlands (1-1)
10. Spring Westfield (2-0)

Others receiving votes: 11, Klein Collins 21. 12, Smithson Valley 6. 13, Amarillo Tascosa 4. 14, Arlington Martin 2. 14, Beaumont West Brook 2. 14, Odessa Permian 2. 14, SA Northside O'Connor 2. 18, San Benito 1.

Class 5A
1. Aledo (16) (3-0)
2. Manvel (8) (2-0)
3. Denton Ryan (1) (4-0)
4. CC Calallen (3-0)
5. Dallas Highland Park (3-1)
6. Cedar Park (3-1)
7. Angleton (3-0)
8. Mansfield Legacy (3-1)
9. Frisco Lone Star (3-1)
10. Dripping Springs (4-0)

Others receiving votes: 11, West Mesquite 18. 12, A&M Consolidated 17. 13, Fort Bend Marshall 16. 14, Richmond Foster 15. 15, Colleyville Heritage 12. 16, Hutto 10. 17, Temple 8. 18, Lubbock Coronado 6. 19, Mansfield Lake Ridge 5. 19, College Station 5. 21, Port Neches-Groves 4. 22, Port Arthur Memorial 3. 23, N. Richland Hills 2. 23, Tomball 2. 25, Abilene Cooper 1.

 

Class 4A
1. Carthage (22) (4-0)
2. West Orange-Stark (2) (2-0)
3. Argyle (4-0)
4. Waco La Vega (4-0)
5. Cuero (1) (3-0)
6. Kennedale (3-0)
7. Gilmer (3-1)
8. Midlothian Heritage (4-0)
9. Van (4-0)
10. Sweetwater (4-0)


Others receiving votes: 11, China Spring 12. 12, Kilgore 8. 13, Henderson 7. 14, Graham 5. 15, Wimberley 3. 16, Stephenville 2. 17, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 1. 17, Raymondville 1. 17, Bay City 1. 17, Boerne 1.

 

Class 3A
1. Gunter (14) (4-0)
2. Hallettsville (3) (3-0)
3. Lexington (3) (4-0)
4. Wall (3) (4-0)
5. Newton (2) (3-0)
6. Malakoff (3-0)
7. Brock (3-1)
8. East Bernard (3-0)
9. Canadian (4-0)
10. New London West Rusk (3-0)

Others receiving votes: 11, Jefferson 12. 12, Cameron Yoe 10. 12, Yoakum 10. 14, Sonora 9. 15, Eastland 4. 16, Grandview 3. 17, Mount Vernon 2. 17, Big Sandy Harmony 2. 19, Kemp 1. 19, George West 1. 19, Woodville 1.

 

Class 2A
1. Refugio (14) (2-0)
2. Tenaha (7) (4-0)
3. Mason (2) (4-0)
4. Muenster (4-0)
5. Mart (2) (3-1)
6. Albany (4-0)
7. Abernathy (4-0)
8. Bremond (3-1)
9. Crawford (3-1)
10. De Leon (4-0)

Others receiving votes: 11, Milano 12. 12, San Augustine 10. 13, Price Carlisle 8. 14, Centerville 7. 15, Iraan 6. 16, Wellington 5. 17, Joaquin 3. 18, Post 2. 19, Shiner 1.

 

MAXPREPS NATIONAL TOP 25

1. Mater Dei (Cal)
2. IMG Academy (Fla)
3. St Thomas Aquinas (Fla)
4. Grayson (Ga)
5. American Heritage (Fla)
6. St John Bosco (Ca)
7. DeSoto, TX
8. Centennial (Ca)
9. Allen, TX
10. St Joseph’s Prep (Pa)
11. Bingham (Ut)
12. Bishop Gorman (NV)
13. St. Xavier (Oh)
14. Ben Davis (IN)
15. Miami Central (Fla)
16. Trinity (Ky)
17. South Pointe (SC)
18. Katy, TX
19. DeMatha (MD)
20. Converse Judson TX
21. St Frances Academy (MD)
22. Mission Viejo (CA)
23. St Louis (HI)
24. DeLa Salle (CA)
25. St Johns (DC)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 9/26/2017 at 1:05 AM, Sirhornsalot said:

17. MALCOM EPPS, TE, Spring Dekaney defeated Klein Oak 13-7. No stats available.
This week – vs. Nimitz, Thursday at 7 pm (Dekaney)

Epps:  2-52-0

On 9/26/2017 at 1:05 AM, Sirhornsalot said:

2. BRENNAN EAGLES, WR, Alief Taylor defeated Seven Lakes 28-13. No stats available.
This week – vs Seven Lakes, Saturday, Sept. 23 at 6 pm

Eagles:  5-60-0; KOR of 21 yds

On 9/26/2017 at 1:05 AM, Sirhornsalot said:

3. CADEN STERNS, S, #5 Cibolo Steele (1-3) lost to Smithson Valley 43-20. No stats available.
This week – vs Converse Judson Friday, 7:30 p.m.  Rutledge Stadium

Sterns:  8 tackles, 1 PBU

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Halftime of the Horn game, lemme try to zip though a few Thursday night scores.

 

Ridge Point 23

Kempner 7

2nd

 

Cy-Fair 21

Cy-Ranch 3

3rd

 

Travis 50

Clements 0

Halftime

 

Harker Heights 28

Belton 27

Halftime

 

Keller 25

Weatherford 0

Halftime

 

Pearland 9

Elsik 0

1st

 

New Braunfels 28

Canyon 0

3rd

 

Nimitz 3

Dekaney 0 (Epps)

Halftime

 

Sherman 7

WF Rider 0

Halftime

 

#5 Foster 24

Victoria West 0

3rd

 

#3 Denton Ryan 28

Denton 13

Halftime

 

Klein Collins 24

Memorial 10

3rd

 

Liberty Hill 28

Anderson 7

Halftime

 

Wheatley 2

Washington 0

1st

 

SA Brennan 35

SA Warren 14

Halftime

 

Boerne 30

Bandera 0

Halftime

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

#10 Westfield 12

Spring 6

4th

 

Deer Park 42

Dobie 0

4th

 

Denison 35

Wichita Falls 7

Halftime

 

Klein 55

Northbrook 0

4th

 

#3 West Orange-Stark 27

Silsbee 17

4th

 

Kelin Oak 62

Spring Woods 0

4th

 

#2 Manvel 70

Willowridge 14

4th

 

#10 Crawford 18

DeLeon 17

4th

 

UPSET ALERT!

Colorado 21

#8 Iran 6

4th

 

#2 Converse Judson 28

Cibolo Steele 7

3rd

 

#9 Waco Midway 35

Copperas Cove 17

Halftime

 

Arl Lamar 28

Sam Houston 13

Halftime

 

#1 Allen 52

McKinney Boyd 10

3rd

 

Rusk 27

Alto 13

3rd

 

Abilene 28

Haltom 28

Halftime

 

UPSET ALERT!

Tidehaven 14

#8 East Bernard 3

4th

 

Waskom 14

Arp 7 (Demarvion Overshown)

4th

 

#4 Argyle 20

Paris 0

4th

 

Rockwall 21

Rockwall Heath 7

4th

 

Coppell 42

Jesuit 14

Halftime

 

Plano 31

Denton Guyer 14

3rd

 

#5 Westlake 20

Vandegrift 10

3rd

 

Mesquite Horn 28 (Orlando is at this game scouting Wren)

Mesquite 17

Halftime

 

#6 Lake Travis 32

Hays 21

3rd

 

Cinco Ranch 21

Strake Jesuit 0

3rd

 

UPSET ALERT!

Yoakum 13

#2 Halletsville 12

4th

 

Tatum 28

Pittsburg 28

3rd

 

Mansfield Legacy 28

Lancaster 21

3rd

 

Longview 33

Tyler Lee 13

3rd

 

UPSET ALERT!

McGregor 24

#10 Cameron Yoe 12

3rd

 

Bushland 35

Pampa 19

3rd

 

#4 DeSoto 7

Cedar Hill 0

3rd

 

UPSET ALERT!

Navarro 21

#1 Refugio 17

3rd

 

#2 Gilmer 37

Nacogdoches 28

Halftime

 

Marshall 28

Texarkana 21

Halftime

 

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Alief Taylor 42 (Brennan Eagles)

Brazoswood 25

4th

 

#2 Judson 35

Cibolo Steele 28 (Caden Sterns)

4th

 

UPSET ALERT!

Copperas Cove 45

#9 Midway 42

 

Mesquite Horn 42

Mesquite 17

4th

 

UPSET ALERT!

McGregor 31

# 10 Cameron Yoe 25

4th

 

#4 DeSoto 14

Cedar Hill 7

4th

 

#2 Gilmer 44

Nacogdoches 42

4th

 

Marshall 28

Texarkana 27

4th

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Alief Taylor 42

Brazoswood 25

4th

 

#10 Westfield 15

Spring 12

FINAL

 

#3 West Orange-Stark 34

Silsbee 17

FINAL

 

UPSET!

DeLeon 38

#10 Crawford 18

FINAL

 

UPSET!
Colorado 34

#8 Iraan 14

FINAL

 

#2 Judson 35

Steele 28

FINAL

 

#9 Midway 49

Copperas Cove 45

FINAL

 

Haltom 36

Abilene 35

FINAL

 

Waskom 14

Arp 13

FINAL

 

Rockwall Heath 28

Rockwall 27

FINAL

 

Plano 38
Denton Guyer 36

FINAL

 

UPSET!

Yoakum 13

#2 Halletsville 12

FINAL

 

FW Eastern Hills 6 (Byron Hobbs) Hobbs suffered a broken clavicle in Game 2. No word on if he's back yet.

Richland 60 (Deonte White)

FINAL

 

Longview 54

Tyler Lee 26

FINAL

 

UPSET!

McGregor 31

#10 Cameron Yoe 25

FINAL

 

#4 DeSoto 21

Cedar Hill 7

FINAL

 

UPSET!

Navarro 21

#1 Refugio 17

FINAL

 

#2 Gilmer 51

Nacogdoches 49

FINAL

 

Marshall 35

Texarkana 33

FINAL

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If I can sneak this one in here... watched nearly every play of USC at Wash State, that ended few min ago.

Wash St wins 30-27 with a strip of Darnold who this time could not complete a last minute drive for a tie or win.

My sum of it: Texas looked better on the road against USC than USC looked on the road against the Pirate. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Nice moment at Legacy Stadium in Katy last night as Taylor DE Max Wright (A&M) dressed for the final time, as he is to undergo surgery for his second torn ACL, went out for the coin toss as a captain and actually walked onto the field with the defense before walking back to the sideline to a standing ovation.

Converse Judson looks like a legitimate contender in Class 6A after defeating Cibolo Steele.  I think this is a down year for the Houston area 6A schools as the State Titles should be divided up between North Texas, San Antonio or Austin area schools.

Manvel is just flat out nasty in 5A and with Aledo classified as Div II, there is no chance of a meeting.  My prediction last season was Manvel vs. Denton Ryan for the title game and both lost prior.  I'll stick to that prediction again this year.  The window is closing for Manvel with the opening of Shadow Creek HS in Pearland, as that school draws enrollment from an area that Manvel drew kids from.  Shadow Creek HS is also in the Alvin ISD.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

🏈 Texas vs. Baylor

  • Days
  • Hours
  • Minutes
  • Seconds

McLane Stadium
Waco, TX
Kickoff Time TBA - TV TBA

  • 2021 Texas Football Schedule

    Week
    Opponent
    W/L
    9/4
    Louisiana
    W 38-18
    9/11
    @Arkansas
    L 21-40
    9/18
    Rice
    W 58-0
    9/25
    Texas Tech
    W 70-35
    10/2
    @TCU
    W 32-27
    10/9
    Oklahoma
    L 48-55
    10/16
    Oklahoma State
    L 24-32
    10/30
    @Baylor
    11/6
    @Iowa State
    11/13
    Kansas
    11/20
    @West Virginia
    11/27
    Kansas State

Our Affiliation

USATDP_Logo.png

Quick Links

×
×
  • Create New...